NIC, NKN (National Knowledge Network), IISc)
 

Agenda

This Agenda is tentative, please visit the site regularly for the updated agenda.

AGENDA FOR SECOND ANNUAL NKN
WORKSHOP, IISc. Bangalore
(17 October - 19 October 2013)
Enhancing Research Collaborations through NKN

Day -1 (17 Oct, Thursday)

INAUGURAL SESSION HALL-J N Tata Auditorium
0830 hrs - 0945 hrs Registration & Breakfast
1000 hrs - 1010 hrs Dignitaries to be invited to the Dais
Lighting of the Lamp
Saraswati Vandana
1010 hrs - 1020 hrs Welcome Address by Prof P Balaram, Director, IISc.
1020 hrs - 1030 hrs Address by Sh Sam Pitroda, Advisor to Prime Minister of India on PIII (through Video Conferencing)
1030 hrs - 1035 hrs Address by Prof S V Raghavan, Scientific Secretary to the O/o PSA to GoI
1030 hrs - 1045 hrs Address by Dr B K Gairola, Mission Director, eGov, DeitY, GoI
1045 hrs - 1105 hrs Address by Dr R Chidambaram, PSA to GoI & Chairman HLC- NKN
1105 hrs - 1115 hrs Key Note by Prof N Balakrishnan, Associate Director, IISc.
1115 hrs - 1125 hrs Vote of Thanks by Sh A Mohan, DG, NIC
1125 hrs - 1145 hrs Tea break
 
Session- 1 Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
NKN eInfrastructure Session Chair: Mr H Krishnamurthy, IISc. Bangalore
1145 hrs - 1215 hrs NKN Status & NKN Services Sh R S Mani
1215 hrs - 1240 hrs Challenges in Setting Interactive Classroom Mr V T V Ramana
1240 hrs - 1250 hrs Pilot Implementation of Virtual Classrooms in MP Sh Avinash Lavania, IAS
1250 hrs - 1315 hrs NKN Future Roadmap Prof P S Dhekne
1315 hrs - 1340 hrs NOFN and eGovernance Dr B K Gairola
1340 hrs - 1430 hrs Lunch  
 
Session- 2A Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
eEducation Session Chair: Dr Subrata Chattopadhyay, Associate Director, CDAC
1430 hrs - 1500 hrs eEducation & Training Prof Kannan Moudgalya
1500 hrs - 1520 hrs eMedical Classroom Dr Manoj Singh
1520 hrs - 1540 hrs Outreach to Village Schools Prof B P Ronge
1540 hrs - 1600 hrs Global Classroom Dr P Venkat Rangan
& Dr Balaji Hariharan
1600 hrs - 1620 hrs Tea break  
 
Session- 2B Hall - Satish Dhawan Hall
Applications on NKN  Session Chair: Dr (Mrs) Neena Pahuja, DG ERNET
1430 hrs - 1500 hrs Live Medical Application Prof S K Mishra
& Mr Indra Pratap Singh
1500 hrs - 1530 hrs eFoundry: Online Learning Resources in Casting Design and Simulation Prof B Ravi
1530 hrs - 1600 hrs Collab DDS : A Novel Collaborative Tool for Health Care and Education Dr O P Kharbanda
1600 hrs - 1620 hrs Tea break  
 
Session- 3A Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
Applications on NKN  Session Chair: Dr B K Gairola, Mission Director, eGov, DeitY
1620 hrs - 1650 hrs Astrophysics Prof Tarun Souradeep
1650 hrs - 1720 hrs  Secured Online Operations in CSIR Laboratories Leveraging National Knowledge Network through “OneCSIR” Portal Dr G Radhakrishnan
& Dr Jaya Kumar
1720 hrs - 1750 hrs  ISTRAC Application Sh J D Rao
1750 hrs - 1810 hrs Remote Operation of Protein Crystallography Beamlines in Europe and/or America Dr M V Hosur
& Sh P Kalyan
1810 hrs - 1830 hrs Tea break  
     
Session- 3B Hall - Satish Dhawan Hall
International Collaborations Session Chair: Prof S V Raghavan, Scientific Secretary to the O/o PSA to GoI
1620 hrs - 1655 hrs Joining the dots: eInfrastructure for Science in Europe Dr David Foster
1655 hrs - 1730 hrs  India-EU Cooperation on eInfratructures Dr Alberto Masoni
1730 hrs - 1810 hrs  Network Measurement and Management
(through Video Conferencing)
Dr Szymon Trocha
1810 hrs - 1830 hrs Tea break  
   
Panel Discussion and Q&A Session Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
Panel chair: Dr R Chidambaram, PSA to GoI & Chairman HLC – NKN
1830 hrs - 1930 hrs Accelerating Science & Education Research through NKN

Speakers:
1) Sh J Satyanarayana (through Video Conferencing)
2) Prof N Balakrishnan
3) Prof S V Raghavan
4) Dr B K Gairola
5) Sh A Mohan

1930 hrs onwards Dinner for all participating delegates & guests
     
     

Day - 2 (18 October, Friday)

Live Demos and Technical Sessions
0900 hrs - 0930 hrs Welcome Tea
Session- 4 Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
0930 hrs - 0935 hrs Recapturing of first day Ms Seema Khanna
International Connectivity Session Chair: Prof Anurag Kumar, IISc. Bangalore
0935 hrs - 1005 hrs TEIN4-NKN Linkage Launch Dr Byung Kyu Kim
1005 hrs - 1035 hrs International NKN PoPs Prof S V Raghavan
1035 hrs - 1105 hrs INTERNET2 NKN Linkage Dr Stephen Wolff
1115 hrs - 1130 hrs Tea break  
 
Session- 5 Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
eGovernance Session Chair: Prof N Balakrishnan, IISc. Bangalore
1130 hrs - 1200 hrs Global Networks for High Energy Physics, Research and Education in the LHC Era
(through Video Conferencing)
Prof Harvey Newman
1200 hrs - 1230 hrs National Informatics Infrastructure (NII)
(through VC)
Sh J Satyanarayana
1230 hrs - 1300 hrs National Cyber Security Framework Dr Gulshan Rai
1300 hrs - 1330 hrs Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Sh A G Apte
1330 hrs - 1415 hrs Lunch  
 
Session- 6A Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
Advances in Technology Session Chair: Dr David Foster, CERN  
1415 hrs - 1500 hrs SDN & Open Flow Prof Kumar Sivarajan
1500 hrs - 1545 hrs Gigabit Access on Wireless Prof A Chockalingam
1545 hrs - 1630 hrs Internet of Things Prof Anurag Kumar
1630 hrs - 1715 hrs Indigenous Technology: Now or Never. Prof Ashwin Gumaste
1715 hrs - 1745 hrs Tea break  
 
Session- 6B Hall - Satish Dhawan Hall
Grid Applications Session Chair: Session Chair: Dr. S. Ramakrishnan, Ex DG-CDAC
1415 hrs - 1500 hrs Overview of Garuda Grid Dr Sarat Babu
1500 hrs - 1545 hrs National Biodiversity Grid Dr Balakrishna Pisupati
1545 hrs - 1630 hrs Brain Grid Dr Prasoon Roy
1630 hrs - 1715 hrs Open Source Drug Discovery (OSDD) Dr Andrew Lynn
1715 hrs - 1745 hrs Tea break  
 
Panel Discussion and Q&A Session Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
                                   Panel Chair: Dr R Chidambaram, PSA to GoI & Chairman HLC – NKN
1745 hrs - 1845 hrs Moderator - Prof S V Raghavan, Scientific Secretary to the O/o PSA to GoI
Topic - Global R&E Collaborations  
Speakers:  
1) Dr Stephen Wolff Representative from Internet2
2) Dr Klaus Pendl Representative of European Commission to India
3) Prof. Gareth Evans Chancellor, Australian National University
4) Prof. Ian Young AO Vice Chancellor, Australian National University
  5) 5) Dr David West Representative from DANTE
1845 hrs - 1900 hrs Vote of Thanks Sh A Venkatesan
1900 hrs onwards Dinner for all participating delegates & guests
     
     

Day - 3 (19 October, Saturday)

Live Demos and Technical Sessions
0930 hrs - 1000 hrs Welcome Tea  
Session- 7 Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
Network Performance
1000 hrs - 1045 hrs Efficient interfacing Campus LAN with NKN Sh R S Mani
1045 hrs - 1130 hrs Understanding TCP and its Evolution Prof Vinod Sharma
1130 hrs- 1145 hrs Tea break  
1145 hrs - 1230 hrs Performance Monitoring with NKN Sh Amit Kumar
& Sh Gaurav Kansal
 
Session- 8 Hall - J N Tata Auditorium
Cloud & Grid  
1230 hrs - 1300 hrs Garuda: the National Grid Computing Initiative - the Unique Platform for Collaboration Dr Subrata Chattopadhyay
1300 hrs - 1330 hrs Cloud Computing Dr Prahlad Rao
1330 hrs - 1415 hrs Lunch  
     
Session- 9 Hall - Satish Dhawan Hall
Demo Presentations    
1415 hrs - 1445 hrs Remote Operation of Protein Crystallography Beamlines in Europe and/or America Dr M V Hosur
& Sh P Kalyan
1445 hrs - 1515 hrs eFoundry - Demo Dr Mayur Sutaria
& Mr K.H. Renukananda
1515 hrs - 1545 hrs Collaborative Technologies for CAD and Medical / Dental Applications - CollabCAD & CollabDDS Dr Savita Dawar
& Dr D Kandasamy
1545 hrs - 1600 hrs Tea  
1600 hrs - 1630 hrs Effective Utilization & Tuning of Open Source UTM Sh N S Rajput
1630 hrs - 1645 hrs Question & Answer session Sh R S Mani
1645 hrs - 1700 hrs Farewell tea  
     

You can also download this agenda as .pdf format:
.